Is Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Chocolate Fudge (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fudge Cup (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Peanut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Dry Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking