Is Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey buttermilk powder cocoa
- skim milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey Buttermilk Powder Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Spumoni Fruit Mix (Sugar, Pineapple, Apples (Sulfite), Cranberries, Raisins, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Black Cherries, Grapes, Peaches, Malic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Benzoate , Fd&c Red 40), Cashews (Cashews, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Invert Syrup Corn Syrup, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Acacia Gum, Xanthum Gum, Caramel Color), Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate
Check Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


