Is Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey Buttermilk Powder Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Spumoni Fruit Mix (Sugar, Pineapple, Apples (Sulfite), Cranberries, Raisins, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Black Cherries, Grapes, Peaches, Malic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Benzoate , Fd&c Red 40), Cashews (Cashews, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Invert Syrup Corn Syrup, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Acacia Gum, Xanthum Gum, Caramel Color), Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping