Is Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey Buttermilk Powder Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Spumoni Fruit Mix (Sugar, Pineapple, Apples (Sulfite), Cranberries, Raisins, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Black Cherries, Grapes, Peaches, Malic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Benzoate , Fd&c Red 40), Cashews (Cashews, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Invert Syrup Corn Syrup, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Acacia Gum, Xanthum Gum, Caramel Color), Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Italian Spumoni is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping