Is Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter cream
- butter pecan flavor
- condensed skim milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Butter, Modified Food Starch (Waxy Maize), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, And Disodium Phosphate), Praline Pecans Sugar, Pecans, Butter Cream, Salt, Butter Pecan Flavor, Annatto (Color)
Check Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


