Is Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • butter pecan flavor
  • butter cream
  • butter
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Butter, Modified Food Starch (Waxy Maize), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, And Disodium Phosphate), Praline Pecans Sugar, Pecans, Butter Cream, Salt, Butter Pecan Flavor, Annatto (Color)

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go