Is Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Butter, Modified Food Starch (Waxy Maize), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, And Disodium Phosphate), Praline Pecans Sugar, Pecans, Butter Cream, Salt, Butter Pecan Flavor, Annatto (Color)
Check Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Velvet Ice Cream, Kentucky Praline Pecan is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


