Is Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Black Raspberries, Chocolate Fudge, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Red Raspberry Puree, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Artificial Color, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking