Is Velvet Mint Chocolate Chip Choco Flakes, Mint Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT), FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check Velvet Mint Chocolate Chip Choco Flakes, Mint Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking