Is Velvet Mint Chocolate Chip Choco Flakes, Mint Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored flakes

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT), FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check Velvet Mint Chocolate Chip Choco Flakes, Mint Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking