Is Vemondo Oat Drink unsweetened Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin d vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a subtle cereal note; smooth, slightly creamy texture that can be perceived as thin by some users. Commonly used to froth into coffee, pour over cereal, and blend into smoothies. Reviews often mention consistent taste, easy frothing, and occasional variability in creaminess between batches and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 10% Oats, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamin D Vitamin B12, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Oats. Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Vemondo Oat Drink unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking