Is Ventera Organic Chicken Piccata with Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • milk
  • organic cultured butter

pasteurized organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken (organic Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch), Organic Sauce (water, Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder), Organic Cultured Butter (pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream [milk], Salt, Microbial Cultures), Organic Capers (organic Capers, Water, Salt, Organic White Vinegar), Organic Rub (organic Chicken Poultry Seasoning [organic Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Organic Herb, Organic Spice, Organic Dehydrated Orange Peel, Organic Paprika], Organic Paprika. Contains: Milk.

Check Ventera Organic Chicken Piccata with Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch