Is VENTURA 101 SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • a dehydrated blend of cheese
  • from milk
  • a dehydrated blend of whey
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF CHEESE (GRANULAR, AND BLUE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES]), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6.

Check VENTURA 101 SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go