Is Ventura Foods LB Jamisons Soup Base, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef base in 8oz boiling water
  • spice and natural flavorings
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

beef base in 8oz boiling water

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, dextrose, food starch-modified, chicken fat, hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oils, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, turmeric, spice and natural flavorings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, oleoresin paprika. Dissolve 1 teaspoon (equal to one bouillon cube) beef base in 8oz boiling water.

Check Ventura Foods LB Jamisons Soup Base, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ventura Foods LB Jamisons Soup Base, 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Soup · Cube, Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep