Is Ventura Foods LB Jamisons Soup Base, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean

hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, dextrose, food starch-modified, chicken fat, hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oils, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, turmeric, spice and natural flavorings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, oleoresin paprika. Dissolve 1 teaspoon (equal to one bouillon cube) beef base in 8oz boiling water.

Check Ventura Foods LB Jamisons Soup Base, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ventura Foods LB Jamisons Soup Base, 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Soup · Cube, Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep