Is Verb Energizing Drink Mix Raspberry Lemon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed (hydrolyzed) Bovine Collagen, Allulose, Raspberry Juice Powder*, Lemon Juice Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Himalayan Pink Salt, L-theanine, Beet Juice Powder*, Stevia Glycosides, Green Tea Caffeine*, Ground Rice Hulls, Vitamin B8 (pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B12 (cobalamin). *organic. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Proces Theat, Peanuts, Soy, Almond & Coconut.

Check Verb Energizing Drink Mix Raspberry Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go