Is Vergani, Italian Dark Chocolate Pralines w/ Coffee Cream (1.250 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- whey powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (Palm, Coconut, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder, Coffee, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings
Check Vergani, Italian Dark Chocolate Pralines w/ Coffee Cream (1.250 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vergani, Italian Dark Chocolate Pralines w/ Coffee Cream (1.250 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
Where to buy
Vergani, Italian Dark Chocolate Pralines w/ Coffee Cream (1.250 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


