Is Verkerks Black Label Salami Black Garlic & Sundried Tomato Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork/beef
- dextrose
pork/beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork/Beef (90%), Black Garlic (4%), Salt, Spices, Sun-dried Tomato (2%), Raw Sugar, Dextrose , Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Antioxidant (316), Sunflower Oil, Preservative (250), Live Culture, Natural Wood Smoke
Check Verkerks Black Label Salami Black Garlic & Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Verkerks Black Label Salami Black Garlic & Sundried Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
Verkerks Black Label Salami Black Garlic & Sundried Tomato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


