Is Verkerks Salami Sliced Dutch (mild) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, evenly sliced salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a firm yet tender texture and a slightly chewy bite. Often used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snack platters, reviewers commonly note consistent slicing, authentic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and perceived value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (94%), Salt, Dextrose , Spices, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Live Culture, Natural Wood Smoke

Check Verkerks Salami Sliced Dutch (mild) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Verkerks Salami Sliced Dutch (mild) is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich