Is Vermont Chocolates Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • wheat processed on shared dairy equipment

wheat processed on shared dairy equipment

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Pretzels (soft Red Winter Wheat Flour, Salt, Non- Gmo Canola Oil, Non- Gmo Malt Syrup, And Yeast.). Contains: Soy And Wheat Processed On Shared Dairy Equipment. Processed In A Dedicated Peanut And Tree Nut Free Facility.

Check Vermont Chocolates Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go