Is Vermont Chocolates Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wheat processed on shared dairy equipment
- unsweetened chocolate
wheat processed on shared dairy equipment
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Pretzels (soft Red Winter Wheat Flour, Salt, Non- Gmo Canola Oil, Non- Gmo Malt Syrup, And Yeast.). Contains: Soy And Wheat Processed On Shared Dairy Equipment. Processed In A Dedicated Peanut And Tree Nut Free Facility.
Check Vermont Chocolates Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Chocolates Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


