Is Vermont Chocolates Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- wheat processed on shared dairy equipment
wheat processed on shared dairy equipment
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Pretzels (soft Red Winter Wheat Flour, Salt, Non- Gmo Canola Oil, Non- Gmo Malt Syrup, And Yeast.). Contains: Soy And Wheat Processed On Shared Dairy Equipment. Processed In A Dedicated Peanut And Tree Nut Free Facility.
Check Vermont Chocolates Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Chocolates Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


