Is Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured goats' milk
  • goat cheese
  • milk
  • honey
  • natural flavor

pasteurized cultured goats' milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat cheese
milk
honey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest., Sodium, Total Carb., Protein, Goat Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Goats' Milk (cultures Contain Milk), Salt, Enzymes], Honey, Truffle Base (truffle Juice, Truffles, Salt, Natural Flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyEarthyHoneySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese | Spoonful