Is VERMONT MAID, SUGAR FREE SYRUP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SORBITOL, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME, CITRIC ACID.

Check VERMONT MAID, SUGAR FREE SYRUP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VERMONT MAID, SUGAR FREE SYRUP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking