Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Chewy Granola TANABAR (Chocolate Chip) 2.1 oz Bars, 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
vitamin e acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Honey, Sunflower Seed Butter (Roasted Sunflower Seed, Sugar, Salt), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Soybeans, Crisp Rice (Milled Rice, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Wheat Germ (Wheat Germ, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid), Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon, Contains Wheat And Soy, May Contain Dairy
Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Chewy Granola TANABAR (Chocolate Chip) 2.1 oz Bars, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Chewy Granola TANABAR (Chocolate Chip) 2.1 oz Bars, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Chewy Granola TANABAR (Chocolate Chip) 2.1 oz Bars, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


