Is VERMONT SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR STYLE CHEESE STUFFED OLIVES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sharp cheddar-style cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • xanthan/guar gum
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVES, WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR-STYLE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SKIM MILK, SALT, XANTHAN/GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS A COLOR STABILIZER.

Check VERMONT SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR STYLE CHEESE STUFFED OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich