Is Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon pork belly
  • pork
  • encased in collagen casing
  • natural flavorings

bacon pork belly

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Bacon Pork Belly, Water, Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Vermont Maple Syrup, Celery Juice Power, Exported Cane Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Less Than 2% Of Vermont Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Cherry Juice Power, Spies Lactic And Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Encased In Collagen Casing

Check Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch