Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Uncured Pepperoni Turkey Sticks Multipack 6ct / .5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • encased in collagen casing

encased in collagen casing

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory and mildly peppered, these portable snack sticks offer a firm yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or hiking provisions, reviewers cite dependable flavor, convenient single-serve sizing, and consistent quality, with occasional comments about personal spice-level preferences. Customers also note multipacks favored for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, less than 2% of: spices, sea salt, celery juice powder, paprika, evaporated cane sugar, cherry juice powder, spice extractives, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture (not from milk), encased in collagen casing

Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Uncured Pepperoni Turkey Sticks Multipack 6ct / .5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vermont Smoke & Cure Uncured Pepperoni Turkey Sticks Multipack 6ct / .5oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonShopRiteTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch