Is VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in beef collagen casings
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

encased in beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% of: Sugar, Spices, Swiss Chard Powder, Paprika, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk). Encased in Beef Collagen Casings

Check VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking