Is VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • encased in beef collagen casings
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

encased in beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% of: Sugar, Spices, Swiss Chard Powder, Paprika, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk). Encased in Beef Collagen Casings

Check VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking