Is VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- encased in beef collagen casings
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
encased in beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% of: Sugar, Spices, Swiss Chard Powder, Paprika, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk). Encased in Beef Collagen Casings
Check VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Where to buy
VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


