Is VERMONT STYLE COTTAGE CHEESE, VERMONT STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavoring
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Cultured Grade A Nonfat Dry Milk, Grade A Whey, Salt, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Modified Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Enzymes
Check VERMONT STYLE COTTAGE CHEESE, VERMONT STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT STYLE COTTAGE CHEESE, VERMONT STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Where to buy
VERMONT STYLE COTTAGE CHEESE, VERMONT STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


