Is Vermont Sugar Free® Low Calorie Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Vermont sugar-free maple syrup is a pure maple syrup that is suitable for people with diabetes or those seeking a sugar-free option. It can be used in recipes that call for maple syrup. The pack of six, 12-ounce bottles contains 72 ounces of syrup and has 0 grams of fat. The syrup is also gluten-free and does not contain trans-fat or sulfites. People appreciate the flavor of this maple syrup and consider it the best tasting no-sugar option available.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Vermont sugar-free maple syrup is a pure maple syrup that is suitable for people with diabetes or those seeking a sugar-free option. It can be used in recipes that call for maple syrup. The pack of six, 12-ounce bottles contains 72 ounces of syrup and has 0 grams of fat. The syrup is also gluten-free and does not contain trans-fat or sulfites. People appreciate the flavor of this maple syrup and consider it the best tasting no-sugar option available.
Ingredients
Water Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Lactate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Citric Acid
Check Vermont Sugar Free® Low Calorie Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Sugar Free® Low Calorie Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Vermont Sugar Free® Low Calorie Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


