Is VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (One or More of the Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Palm), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate.
Check VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


