Is VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (One or More of the Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Palm), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate.
Check VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN, VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


