Is Vernors Ginger Soda, The Original 2 liters (2.1 qt) Vegetarian?

Description
This classic beverage delivers a bold, sweet-forward profile with a spicy, warming bite and subtle rounded undertones; effervescent, slightly viscous texture yields persistent carbonation and lingering tang. Commonly consumed chilled, poured over ice, used as a cocktail mixer or ice-cream float. Reviews often cite nostalgia, distinctive taste, and divisive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This classic beverage delivers a bold, sweet-forward profile with a spicy, warming bite and subtle rounded undertones; effervescent, slightly viscous texture yields persistent carbonation and lingering tang. Commonly consumed chilled, poured over ice, used as a cocktail mixer or ice-cream float. Reviews often cite nostalgia, distinctive taste, and divisive sweetness.
Ingredients
carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, citric acid, sodium benzoate, caramel color, natural and artificial flavors
Check Vernors Ginger Soda, The Original 2 liters (2.1 qt) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vernors Ginger Soda, The Original 2 liters (2.1 qt) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Vernors Ginger Soda, The Original 2 liters (2.1 qt) is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soda · Bottle, Liquid


