Is VERONA VALLEY, MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- resinous glaze
- milk
- malt milk center
- whey
- whole dry milk
- sorbitan tristearate
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE DRY MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT) MALT BALLS (SUGAR, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP), MALT MILK CENTER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT BARLEY EXTRACT, MILK, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA, CAROB, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, RESINOUS GLAZE, VANILLIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check VERONA VALLEY, MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERONA VALLEY, MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


