Is Veroni Hot & Spicy Salami, Hot & Spicy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, HOT CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Veroni Hot & Spicy Salami, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep