Is Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • dry cured pork shoulder
  • enzymes
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COPPA (DRY CURED PORK SHOULDER): PORK, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVOR, POTASSIUM NITRATE, MILD SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DRIED PEARS: PEARS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, FLAVOR, PROVOLONE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ROASTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT

Check Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep