Is Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COPPA (DRY CURED PORK SHOULDER): PORK, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVOR, POTASSIUM NITRATE, MILD SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DRIED PEARS: PEARS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, FLAVOR, PROVOLONE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ROASTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT

Check Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep