Is Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- cultured pasteurized milk
- dry cured pork shoulder
- enzymes
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COPPA (DRY CURED PORK SHOULDER): PORK, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVOR, POTASSIUM NITRATE, MILD SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DRIED PEARS: PEARS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, FLAVOR, PROVOLONE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ROASTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT
Check Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Slice


