Is Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • dry cured pork shoulder
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COPPA (DRY CURED PORK SHOULDER): PORK, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVOR, POTASSIUM NITRATE, MILD SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DRIED PEARS: PEARS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, FLAVOR, PROVOLONE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ROASTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT

Check Veroni Imported Italian Coppa and Salame Paired With Dried Pears Provolone and Almonds, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep