Is Veroni Prosciutto & Provolone - 4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- provolone cheese pasteurize cow
- milk
- prosciutto italian pork leg
provolone cheese pasteurize cow
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Prosciutto Italian Pork Leg, Salt, Provolone Cheese Pasteurize Cow, Milk, Salt, Rennet
Check Veroni Prosciutto & Provolone - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Prosciutto & Provolone - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices
FOUR CHEESE PIZZA MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, PROVOLONE & PARMESAN, FOUR CHEESE
Busseto Foods California Snackin Bite Size Salami & Provolone Cheese
About this product
Meat · Slice


