Is Veroni Prosciutto & Provolone - 4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- provolone cheese pasteurize cow
- milk
- prosciutto italian pork leg
- rennet
provolone cheese pasteurize cow
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Prosciutto Italian Pork Leg, Salt, Provolone Cheese Pasteurize Cow, Milk, Salt, Rennet
Check Veroni Prosciutto & Provolone - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Prosciutto & Provolone - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices
FOUR CHEESE PIZZA MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, PROVOLONE & PARMESAN, FOUR CHEESE
Busseto Foods California Snackin Bite Size Salami & Provolone Cheese
About this product
Meat · Slice


