Is Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROSCIUTTO: Pork leg, salt. PROVOLONE CHEESE: Milk, salt, rennet. SALAME MILANO: Pork, sea salt, dextrose, spices, sodium ascorbate, flavors, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture. SALAME CALABRESE: Pork, sea salt, chili pepper, hot chili pepper, spices, dextrose, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate, lactic acid starter culture, garlic powder.
Check Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Daiya Dairy Free Provolone Style Vegan Cheese Slices
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
NON SMOKED PROVOLONE DELI-SLICED CHEESE, NON SMOKED PROVOLONE
Where to buy
Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


