Is Veroni Soppressata and Salame Calabrese, 6 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOPPRESSATA: PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SALAME CALABRESE: PORK, SALT, HOT CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, ACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER, PROVOLONE CHEESE: MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, OLIVES: OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ROASTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT

Check Veroni Soppressata and Salame Calabrese, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing