Is Veroni Soppressata and Salame Calabrese, 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOPPRESSATA: PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SALAME CALABRESE: PORK, SALT, HOT CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, ACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER, PROVOLONE CHEESE: MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, OLIVES: OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ROASTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT

Check Veroni Soppressata and Salame Calabrese, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing