Is Very vanilla coconut bites Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SULFITE FREE COCONUT, ORGANIC CASSAVA SYRUP, VEGAN VANILLA CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, AN EMULSIFIER, AND SALT), VEGAN MARSHMALLOWS (CASSAVA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT AND NATURAL VANILLA.

Check Very vanilla coconut bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go