Is VERY VANILLA FLAVOR HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • of soy protein isolate

of soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready to drink beverage offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a creamy, smooth texture. Many people consume it as a grab and go option, between meals, or after activities. Reviewers commonly mention consistent taste and easy portability; some report it is sweeter than expected and few note mild aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), And Less Than 2% Of Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals++, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract ++Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12 ++Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12

Check VERY VANILLA FLAVOR HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VERY VANILLA FLAVOR HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go