Is Verywell Friendly Live Bacteria 1 a Day 30 Capsules Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • magnesium stearate
  • xanthan gum

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Anti-Caking Agents (Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Casei, Bifidobacterium Animalis Subsp, Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis

Check Verywell Friendly Live Bacteria 1 a Day 30 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go